Shoreline Church

sermonsSermons

Encounter Ministry Open!

image
12:00 AM  
Encounter Ministry!

 

Privacy Policy

Shoreline Baptist Church knows that your privacy is important. That is why our privacy policy reflects the requirements of PIPEDA. The ten Principles of PIPEDA that form the basis of our Privacy Policy are as follows:

  1. Accountability: organizations are accountable for the personal information they collect, use, retain and disclose in the course of their commercial activities, including, but not limited to, the appointment of a Chief Privacy Officer;
  2. Identifying Purposes: organizations are to explain the purposes for which the information is being used at the time of collection and can only be used for those purposes;
  3. Consent: organizations must obtain an Individual's express or implied consent when they collect, use, or disclose the individual's personal information;
  4. Limiting Collection: the collection of personal information must be limited to only the amount and type that is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes;
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: personal information must be used for only the identified purposes, and must not be disclosed to third parties unless the Individual consents to the alternative use or disclosure;
  6. Accuracy: organizations are required to keep personal information in active files accurate and up-to-date;
  7. Safeguards: organizations are to use physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.
  8. Openness: organizations must inform their clients and train their employees about their privacy policies and procedures;
  9. Individual Access: an individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy if need be; and SEDC Privacy Policy Page 4 of 10 Thursday May 27, 2004
  10. Provide Recourse: organizations are to inform clients and employees of how to bring a request for access, or complaint, to the Chief Privacy Officer, and respond promptly to a request or complaint by the individual.

For more information about the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) please click on the link below.

Government of Canada Website

© 2019 Shoreline Church | Web Site by Websmart Inc